Sell your car in Flemish Brabant

Sell your car in Haacht

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Tildonk, Wespelaar.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Haacht in figures

A fleet with a few more years

11,494registered vehicles
7,773cars and SUVs
12.3 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
97,343used vehicles registered in Flemish Brabant (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Haacht

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

6garages and car dealers in Haacht on Carnet

See the garages in Haacht →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Haacht

Haacht likes to get away: 2.6% of its 11,494 vehicles are campervans or motorhomes, almost double the 1.4% in Belgium. SUVs are popular too, with 23.4% of passenger cars being an SUV or MPV, against 20.4% in Belgium. At the end of 2025 the fleet averaged 12.3 years, 0.6 years above the Belgian average. Keerbergen (11.9), Rotselaar (11.8) and Boortmeerbeek (11.6) are a little younger, Kampenhout (12.4) and Putte (12.6) a little older. Since 2015 the number of vehicles has grown by 19.9%. Looking at Flemish Brabant as a whole, 21.4% of passenger cars were electric, versus 7.4% for Belgium.

When you sell to a private buyer, an inspection is compulsory; a dealer usually takes that on. Nearby you can call in at Rotselaar (Wingepark 3), Heist-op-den-Berg (Wouwerstraat 5A) or Mechlin (Brusselsesteenweg 460).

Curious what your car is worth? Through Carnet you request a free offer from Haacht, Tildonk or Wespelaar. Dealers do not see your name or number, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer; you decide. Both the 6 garages in Haacht and the 153 within about 15 km that are on Carnet can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can take part as well. Would you rather handle the sale yourself? Then put a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Haacht: the figures

How many cars are registered in Haacht?

At the end of 2025, 11,494 vehicles were registered in Haacht, of which 7,773 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Haacht older than average?

Yes: at 12.3 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Flemish Brabant?

In 2025, 97,343 used vehicles were registered in Flemish Brabant.

More about Haacht