Sell your car in Hainaut

Sell your car in Fleurus

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Brye, Heppignies, Lambusart, Saint-Amand and 3 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Fleurus in figures

A fleet with a few more years

17,826registered vehicles
12,219cars and SUVs
12.9 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
134,772used vehicles registered in Hainaut (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Fleurus

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

17garages and car dealers in Fleurus on Carnet

See the garages in Fleurus →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Fleurus

Fleurus has the eighth youngest vehicle fleet in the province of Hainaut: the 17,826 vehicles registered at the end of 2025 averaged 12.9 years, 1.2 years above the Belgian average of 11.7 years. That is the same as in Sambreville (12.9), younger than in Les Bons Villers (13.0), Charleroi (13.7) and Farciennes (14.2), and older than in Sombreffe (12.7). Since 2015 the number of vehicles has risen by 12.5%. Light commercial vehicles are well represented: 2,032 of them, or 11.4% of the total, against 10.4% in Belgium. Petrol accounts for 52.4% of passenger cars in the province of Hainaut.

For the inspection you can go to Fleurus itself, at Rue du Bassin 19, and Gosselies also has an inspection centre nearby. It is compulsory for a private sale, whereas a dealer usually arranges it.

Carnet shows 17 garages in Fleurus and 123 within about 15 km that can bid on your car, and anyone from beyond can join in too. The request is free throughout the municipality, from Brye and Heppignies to Lambusart, Saint-Amand, Wagnelée, Wanfercée-Baulet and Wangenies. No name or number is shown to bidders, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer. The final word is yours. You can also sell privately, with a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Fleurus: the figures

How many cars are registered in Fleurus?

At the end of 2025, 17,826 vehicles were registered in Fleurus, of which 12,219 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Fleurus older than average?

Yes: at 12.9 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Hainaut?

In 2025, 134,772 used vehicles were registered in Hainaut.

More about Fleurus