Sell your car in Namur

Sell your car in Fernelmont

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Bierwart, Cortil-Wodon, Forville, Franc-Waret and 6 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Fernelmont in figures

A fleet with a few more years

7,509registered vehicles
4,740cars and SUVs
11.9 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
49,086used vehicles registered in Namur (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Fernelmont

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

No garages in Fernelmont on Carnet yet, but dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car.

Garages in Namur →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Fernelmont

Fernelmont is growing fast and driving young. At the end of 2025 there were 7,509 registered vehicles, 24.6% more than the 6,027 of 2015. The average vehicle is 11.9 years old, good for the third youngest vehicle fleet in the province of Namur, and 15.3% are less than 3 years old. Nearby, only Ramillies (10.8) is younger; Andenne (12.4), Burdinne (12.5) and Héron (13.0) sit higher. Vans are popular: 14.4% of vehicles are light commercial vehicles, against 10.4% in Belgium. In the province of Namur, 34.2% of passenger cars run on diesel, against 25.3% in Belgium.

Before a private sale the car has to go for inspection; a dealer normally deals with that. Inspection centres nearby are in Hannut and Wanze.

There is no garage on Carnet in Fernelmont itself yet, but within a radius of about 15 km there are 33, and they can bid on your car, just like dealers from beyond. From Bierwart, Cortil-Wodon, Forville, Franc-Waret, Hingeon, Noville-les-Bois or any other part of the municipality, you request a free offer. You stay anonymous to the dealers, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer. Nothing happens without your go-ahead. Rather sell it yourself? Then place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Fernelmont: the figures

How many cars are registered in Fernelmont?

At the end of 2025, 7,509 vehicles were registered in Fernelmont, of which 4,740 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Fernelmont older than average?

Yes: at 11.9 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Namur?

In 2025, 49,086 used vehicles were registered in Namur.

More about Fernelmont