Sell your car in Limburg

Sell your car in Dilsen-Stokkem

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Dilsen, Elen, Lanklaar, Rotem and 1 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Dilsen-Stokkem in figures

A fleet with a few more years

18,283registered vehicles
11,966cars and SUVs
12.4 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
92,921used vehicles registered in Limburg (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Dilsen-Stokkem

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

2garages and car dealers in Dilsen-Stokkem on Carnet

See the garages in Dilsen-Stokkem →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Dilsen-Stokkem

Since 2015 the fleet of Dilsen-Stokkem has grown by 22.8%, well ahead of the 15.9% for Belgium as a whole: at the end of 2025 there were 18,283 registered vehicles. They average 12.4 years, 0.7 years above the Belgian average. That is younger than in Maasmechelen (12.8), Maaseik (12.8) and Kinrooi (13.3), and older than in As (11.8). Motorcycles and light goods vehicles each account for 12.0% of the fleet, against 9.9% and 10.4% in Belgium. Across Limburg, 29.3% of passenger cars run on diesel.

An inspection is compulsory when you sell to a private buyer, but a dealer usually takes that off your hands. Nearby you can go to As, at Lanklaarsesteenweg 5, or to Hechtel-Eksel and Alken.

Dilsen, Elen, Lanklaar, Rotem or Stokkem: wherever you live, you request a free offer through Carnet. There are 2 garages from the municipality on Carnet and 33 within about 15 km that can bid, but dealers from beyond can bid on your car too. Your name and number stay hidden, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer. You decide. Keen to sell it yourself? Then put a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Dilsen-Stokkem: the figures

How many cars are registered in Dilsen-Stokkem?

At the end of 2025, 18,283 vehicles were registered in Dilsen-Stokkem, of which 11,966 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Dilsen-Stokkem older than average?

Yes: at 12.4 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Limburg?

In 2025, 92,921 used vehicles were registered in Limburg.

More about Dilsen-Stokkem