Sell your car in West Flanders

Sell your car in Damme

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Hoeke, Lapscheure, Moerkerke, Oostkerke and 1 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Damme in figures

A fleet with a few more years

10,965registered vehicles
6,335cars and SUVs
12.8 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
109,524used vehicles registered in West Flanders (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Damme

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

3garages and car dealers in Damme on Carnet

See the garages in Damme →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Damme

Damme has a striking amount of working equipment on its roads. At the end of 2025 the municipality counted 722 agricultural vehicles, 6.6% of its 10,965 vehicles, compared with 2.6% in Belgium, and light commercial vehicles, at 14.9%, are more common than average (10.4%) too. Since 2015 the fleet has grown by 19.8%. On average a vehicle is 12.8 years old: older than in Bruges (11.0) and Blankenberge (11.2), younger than in Maldegem (13.0) and Zuienkerke (13.9). Fuel figures exist only per province: in West Flanders, 5.6% of passenger cars are electric, against 7.4% in Belgium.

Anyone selling to a private buyer has to get the car inspected; a dealer will usually take that inspection over. You will find inspection centres nearby in Bruges (Kolvestraat 29) and Eeklo (Industrielaan 15).

Through Carnet you request a free offer anywhere in Damme, Hoeke, Lapscheure, Moerkerke, Oostkerke and Sijsele included. Carnet lists 3 garages in Damme and 79 within a radius of about 15 km that can make an offer, but dealers from beyond can take part too. Dealers do not see your name or number; within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and after that you decide. Prefer to sell it yourself? Then place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Damme: the figures

How many cars are registered in Damme?

At the end of 2025, 10,965 vehicles were registered in Damme, of which 6,335 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Damme older than average?

Yes: at 12.8 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in West Flanders?

In 2025, 109,524 used vehicles were registered in West Flanders.

More about Damme