Sell your car in Liège

Sell your car in Clavier

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Bois-et-Borsu, Les Avins, Ocquier, Pailhe and 1 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Clavier in figures

A fleet with a few more years

4,521registered vehicles
2,744cars and SUVs
13.6 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
106,794used vehicles registered in Liège (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Clavier

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

No garages in Clavier on Carnet yet, but dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car.

Garages in Liège →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Clavier

Tractors are very much part of the picture in Clavier: at the end of 2025, 9.5% of the 4,521 registered vehicles were agricultural, compared with 2.6% across Belgium. The fleet averages 13.6 years, 1.9 years above the Belgian average. That makes it older than in Tinlot (10.8) and Nandrin (11.9), but younger than in Havelange (13.9) and Durbuy (14.4). Since 2015 the number of vehicles has grown by 20.0%. Across the province of Liège, only 2.3% of passenger cars ran on electricity at the end of 2025, against 7.4% in Belgium.

Selling to a private buyer means the car needs an inspection; a dealer will usually sort that out for you. There are inspection centres nearby in Wanze, Aye and Werbomont.

Whether you live in Bois-et-Borsu, Les Avins, Ocquier, Pailhe or Terwagne, you can request a free offer through Carnet. Within a radius of about 15 km, 24 garages and car dealers on Carnet can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can join in too. Nobody who bids sees your name or number. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and you decide whether to accept it. Prefer to sell it yourself? Then place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Clavier: the figures

How many cars are registered in Clavier?

At the end of 2025, 4,521 vehicles were registered in Clavier, of which 2,744 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Clavier older than average?

Yes: at 13.6 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Liège?

In 2025, 106,794 used vehicles were registered in Liège.

More about Clavier