Sell your car in Liège

Sell your car in Burdinne

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Hannêche, Lamontzée, Marneffe, Oteppe.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Burdinne in figures

A fleet with a few more years

2,857registered vehicles
1,876cars and SUVs
12.5 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
106,794used vehicles registered in Liège (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Burdinne

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

No garages in Burdinne on Carnet yet, but dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car.

Garages in Liège →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Burdinne

Burdinne went from 2,340 registered vehicles in 2015 to 2,857 at the end of 2025, growth of 22.1%, against 15.9% for Belgium as a whole. Agricultural vehicles stand out, at 203 or 7.1% of the fleet, compared with 2.6% nationally. The vehicles average 12.5 years, 0.8 years above the Belgian average. That is younger than in Héron (13.0), Braives (12.9) and Wanze (12.7), but older than in Andenne (12.4), Eghezée (12.2) and Wasseiges (11.9). In the province of Liège, 2.3% of passenger cars are electric, compared with 7.4% in Belgium.

Before a private sale your car needs an inspection; sell to a dealer and they normally sort it out. There are inspection centres nearby in Hannut and Wanze.

From Burdinne, Hannêche, Lamontzée, Marneffe or Oteppe, you request a free offer through Carnet. Within about 15 km, 52 garages and car dealers on Carnet can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can make an offer as well. Whoever bids does not see your name or number. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and the choice is yours. Would you rather find a buyer yourself? You can place a listing on the marketplace for free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Burdinne: the figures

How many cars are registered in Burdinne?

At the end of 2025, 2,857 vehicles were registered in Burdinne, of which 1,876 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Burdinne older than average?

Yes: at 12.5 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Liège?

In 2025, 106,794 used vehicles were registered in Liège.

More about Burdinne