Sell your car in Liège

Sell your car in Bitsingen

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Boirs, Eben-Emael, Glons, Roclenge-sur-Geer and 1 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Bitsingen in figures

A fleet with a few more years

6,978registered vehicles
4,841cars and SUVs
12.9 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
106,794used vehicles registered in Liège (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Bitsingen

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

3garages and car dealers in Bitsingen on Carnet

See the garages in Bitsingen →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Bitsingen

Motorcycles are part of everyday life in Bitsingen, at 11.7% of the 6,978 vehicles registered at the end of 2025, against 9.9% in Belgium. The fleet averages 12.9 years, 1.2 years above the Belgian average. That is older than in Oupeye (12.3), Visé (12.3), Juprelle (12.0) and Herstal (11.6), but younger than in Dalhem (13.1) and Riemst (13.3). Growth has been modest, at 8.5% since 2015, and SUVs account for 18.1% of passenger cars, compared with 20.4% nationally. In the province of Liège, 53.2% of passenger cars run on petrol.

Sell privately and an inspection is compulsory; sell to a dealer and they usually take care of it. Inspection centres nearby are in Liège, Grâce-Hollogne and Heers.

Boirs, Eben-Emael, Glons, Roclenge-sur-Geer or Wonck: wherever you live, you request a free offer through Carnet. There are 3 garages from the municipality on Carnet and 126 within about 15 km that can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can make an offer too. Your name and number are never shown to bidders. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and the decision is yours. Keen to sell it yourself? Then put a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Bitsingen: the figures

How many cars are registered in Bitsingen?

At the end of 2025, 6,978 vehicles were registered in Bitsingen, of which 4,841 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Bitsingen older than average?

Yes: at 12.9 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Liège?

In 2025, 106,794 used vehicles were registered in Liège.

More about Bitsingen