Sell your car in Luxembourg

Sell your car in Attert

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Nobressart, Nothomb, Thiaumont, Tontelange.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Attert in figures

A fleet with a few more years

4,494registered vehicles
3,069cars and SUVs
13.5 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
30,606used vehicles registered in Luxembourg (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Attert

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

No garages in Attert on Carnet yet, but dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car.

Garages in Luxembourg →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Attert

A striking number of agricultural vehicles in Attert: 10.7% of all vehicles, compared with 2.6% in Belgium. The fleet averages 13.5 years, 1.8 years above the Belgian average, and is older than in Arlon (11.7), Habay (11.5) and Messancy (12.5); among the neighbours, only Fauvillers (14.8) drives older vehicles. The number of vehicles has grown by 17.9% since 2015, to 4,494 at the end of 2025. Across the province of Luxembourg, 1.7% of passenger cars were electric, against 7.4% in Belgium.

A private buyer means a compulsory inspection; choose a dealer and they will usually arrange it. Inspection centres nearby are in Habay, Neufchâteau and Sainte-Ode.

In Nobressart, Nothomb, Thiaumont and Tontelange as well, you request a free offer through Carnet. There are no garages from Attert itself on Carnet, but within about 15 km there are 17 that can bid on your car, just like dealers from beyond. Your name and number stay hidden from them. Within 24 hours we let you know the best offer, and saying yes or no is up to you. Rather sell it yourself? A listing on the marketplace is free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Attert: the figures

How many cars are registered in Attert?

At the end of 2025, 4,494 vehicles were registered in Attert, of which 3,069 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Attert older than average?

Yes: at 13.5 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Luxembourg?

In 2025, 30,606 used vehicles were registered in Luxembourg.

More about Attert