Sell your car in Limburg

Sell your car in As

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Niel-bij-As.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

As in figures

A fleet with a few more years

6,494registered vehicles
4,493cars and SUVs
11.8 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
92,921used vehicles registered in Limburg (2025)

Age of the vehicles in As

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

No garages in As on Carnet yet, but dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car.

Garages in Limburg →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in As

As is about as average as it gets on vehicle age. The 6,494 vehicles registered at the end of 2025 were 11.8 years old on average, a mere 0.1 years above the Belgian average of 11.7. Genk (11.7) and Zonhoven (11.4) sit just below that, Oudsbergen (12.5), Maasmechelen (12.8) and Zutendaal (13.4) above it. What does stand out are the motorcycles, at 11.8% of the fleet compared with 9.9% in Belgium. Across Limburg, 5.2% of passenger cars are electric, against 7.4% nationally.

Going the private route? Then an inspection is compulsory, while a dealer usually takes care of it. There is an inspection centre in As itself, at Lanklaarsesteenweg 5. You will also find inspection centres nearby in Hechtel-Eksel and Alken.

In Niel-bij-As, just as in As itself, you request a free offer through Carnet. Within about 15 km, 106 garages and car dealers on Carnet can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can join in. Your name and number stay hidden from them. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and then you decide. Rather sell it yourself? Then place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in As: the figures

How many cars are registered in As?

At the end of 2025, 6,494 vehicles were registered in As, of which 4,493 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in As older than average?

Yes: at 11.8 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Limburg?

In 2025, 92,921 used vehicles were registered in Limburg.

More about As