Sell your car in West Flanders

Sell your car in Anzegem

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Gijzelbrechtegem, Ingooigem, Kaster, Tiegem and 1 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Anzegem in figures

A fleet with a few more years

13,117registered vehicles
8,066cars and SUVs
12.3 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
109,524used vehicles registered in West Flanders (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Anzegem

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

8garages and car dealers in Anzegem on Carnet

See the garages in Anzegem →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Anzegem

Plenty of cars in Anzegem have a trailer hitched behind them. There were 819 trailers registered at the end of 2025, 6.2% of the 13,117 vehicles, against 4.0% in Belgium. Light commercial vehicles are numerous too, at 14.0% compared with 10.4% on average. Vehicles here are 12.3 years old on average: older than in Waregem (10.3) and Kluisbergen (10.2), but younger than in Wortegem-Petegem (13.0) and Avelgem (13.6). Since 2015 the fleet has grown by 13.4%. At provincial level, 13.0% of passenger cars in West Flanders are hybrids; the Belgian figure is 14.7%.

If you sell to a private buyer, the car must be inspected first; a dealer usually arranges that inspection. Nearby there are inspection centres in Deerlijk (Pontstraat 87) and Zwevegem (Pluim 6).

You can request a free offer through Carnet whether you live in Gijzelbrechtegem, Ingooigem, Kaster, Tiegem, Vichte or Anzegem itself. Who can bid? The 8 garages from Anzegem and the 146 within about 15 km that are listed on Carnet can all make an offer, and so can dealers from beyond. Dealers do not see your name or number, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer. You have the final say. Keen to sell privately? Then place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Anzegem: the figures

How many cars are registered in Anzegem?

At the end of 2025, 13,117 vehicles were registered in Anzegem, of which 8,066 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Anzegem older than average?

Yes: at 12.3 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in West Flanders?

In 2025, 109,524 used vehicles were registered in West Flanders.

More about Anzegem