Sell your car in Hainaut

Sell your car in Ath

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Arbre, Bouvignies, Ghislenghien, Gibecq and 14 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Ath in figures

A fleet with a few more years

23,318registered vehicles
15,698cars and SUVs
12.2 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
134,772used vehicles registered in Hainaut (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Ath

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

12garages and car dealers in Ath on Carnet

See the garages in Ath →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Ath

Ath drives younger cars than its neighbours: at 12.2 years on average, it has the third youngest vehicle fleet in the province of Hainaut, and its vehicles are younger than in every neighbouring municipality, from Leuze-en-Hainaut (13.4) and Chièvres (13.7) to Lessines (13.8) and Elzele (16.2). The register counted 23,318 vehicles at the end of 2025, 19.9% more than in 2015. Agricultural vehicles stand out as well: 1,275 of them, or 5.5% of the fleet, against 2.6% in Belgium. Across Hainaut, 34.1% of passenger cars run on diesel, against 25.3% in Belgium.

With a private buyer, an inspection is compulsory; a dealer usually takes care of it. There is an inspection centre nearby in Ghislenghien, and further afield in Brakel (Industrielaan 8) and Maisières.

Through Carnet you request a free offer from anywhere in the municipality, from the centre to Ghislenghien, Irchonwelz, Maffle, Mainvault, Ormeignies and Rebaix. Ath has 12 garages on Carnet and there are 28 within about 15 km that can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can join in. Your name and number stay invisible to bidders, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer. You decide. Happier selling it yourself? The marketplace lists your car for free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Ath: the figures

How many cars are registered in Ath?

At the end of 2025, 23,318 vehicles were registered in Ath, of which 15,698 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Ath older than average?

Yes: at 12.2 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Hainaut?

In 2025, 134,772 used vehicles were registered in Hainaut.

More about Ath