Sell your car in Flemish Brabant

Sell your car in Wemmel

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Wemmel in figures

A young fleet

11,315registered vehicles
8,477cars and SUVs
10.3 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
97,343used vehicles registered in Flemish Brabant (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Wemmel

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

10garages and car dealers in Wemmel on Carnet

See the garages in Wemmel →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Wemmel

Wemmel is growing steadily: since 2015 the number of vehicles has risen by 23.0%, to 11,315 at the end of 2025. They are 10.3 years old on average, 1.4 years younger than the Belgian average, which makes it the seventh youngest vehicle fleet in the province of Flemish Brabant. Its vehicles are younger than in all its neighbours: Meise (10.9), Grimbergen (11.3), Jette (12.1), Koekelberg (12.8) and Sint-Jans-Molenbeek (14.1) all come in higher. Of all vehicles, 18.1% are less than 3 years old. Across Flemish Brabant, 22.0% of passenger cars were hybrids, against 14.7% in Belgium.

If you sell to a private buyer, an inspection is compulsory; a dealer usually takes that on. There are inspection centres nearby in Haren, Anderlecht and Evere (Kolonel Bourgstraat 118).

Selling takes just a few steps: through Carnet you request a free offer. Dealers do not see your name or number, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer. You decide whether to sell. There are 10 garages from Wemmel on Carnet and 375 within about 15 km, and they can bid on your car, just as dealers from beyond can. Rather look for a buyer yourself? Then place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Wemmel: the figures

How many cars are registered in Wemmel?

At the end of 2025, 11,315 vehicles were registered in Wemmel, of which 8,477 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Wemmel older than average?

No: at 10.3 years it is younger than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Flemish Brabant?

In 2025, 97,343 used vehicles were registered in Flemish Brabant.

More about Wemmel