Sell your car in Namur

Sell your car in Sombreffe

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Boignée, Ligny, Tongrinne.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Sombreffe in figures

A fleet with a few more years

6,837registered vehicles
4,516cars and SUVs
12.7 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
49,086used vehicles registered in Namur (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Sombreffe

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

4garages and car dealers in Sombreffe on Carnet

See the garages in Sombreffe →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Sombreffe

Sombreffe grows at a steady pace. At the end of 2025 there were 6,837 registered vehicles, 12.4% more than the 6,081 of 2015, while Belgium grew by 15.9%. The average vehicle is 12.7 years old: older than in Gembloux (11.6) and Chastre (12.0), younger than in Les Bons Villers (13.0) and Farciennes (14.2). Campervans make up 1.6% of all vehicles, against 1.4% in Belgium. Fuel figures exist only per province: in the province of Namur, 11.2% of passenger cars are hybrid, against 14.7% for Belgium.

Before a private sale the car has to go for inspection; a dealer normally deals with that. Inspection centres nearby are in Fleurus, at Rue du Bassin 19, and in Mont-Saint-Guibert.

Through Carnet you request a free offer in Sombreffe, Boignée, Ligny and Tongrinne. Within about 15 km there are 95 garages on Carnet, 4 of them in Sombreffe itself, that can bid on your car, but dealers from beyond can make an offer too. The bidding is anonymous, and within 24 hours we phone you with the best offer. Nothing happens without your go-ahead. If a private sale suits you better, a free listing on the marketplace is there for that.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Sombreffe: the figures

How many cars are registered in Sombreffe?

At the end of 2025, 6,837 vehicles were registered in Sombreffe, of which 4,516 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Sombreffe older than average?

Yes: at 12.7 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Namur?

In 2025, 49,086 used vehicles were registered in Namur.

More about Sombreffe