Sell your car in East Flanders

Sell your car in Sint-Martens-Latem

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Deurle.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Sint-Martens-Latem in figures

A fleet with a few more years

7,354registered vehicles
5,403cars and SUVs
12.2 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
133,656used vehicles registered in East Flanders (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Sint-Martens-Latem

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

8garages and car dealers in Sint-Martens-Latem on Carnet

See the garages in Sint-Martens-Latem →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Sint-Martens-Latem

Few SUVs in Sint-Martens-Latem: just 14.1% of passenger cars are SUVs or MPVs, against 20.4% in Belgium. The fleet is also unusually mixed. Of the 7,354 vehicles at the end of 2025, 16.3% were less than 3 years old, yet 14.3% were over 20 years old (Belgium: 12.6%). On average that comes to 12.2 years, 0.5 years above the Belgian average. Gavere (12.5) has older vehicles, Deinze (11.5), Nazareth-De Pinte (10.8) and Ghent (10.1) younger ones. Agricultural vehicles are scarce, at 0.8% (Belgium: 2.6%). In the province of East Flanders, 14.3% of passenger cars are hybrids; across Belgium, 14.7%.

A private buyer means an inspection first, which a dealer would usually handle. Inspection centres nearby are in Nazareth (Venecoweg 16) and Sint-Denijs-Westrem.

From Deurle too you request a free offer through Carnet. Sint-Martens-Latem has 8 garages on Carnet, and within about 15 km there are 129 that can bid, while dealers from beyond can join in as well. Whoever bids does not know your name or number, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer. Whether you accept it is up to you. Looking for a buyer yourself? Place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Sint-Martens-Latem: the figures

How many cars are registered in Sint-Martens-Latem?

At the end of 2025, 7,354 vehicles were registered in Sint-Martens-Latem, of which 5,403 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Sint-Martens-Latem older than average?

Yes: at 12.2 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in East Flanders?

In 2025, 133,656 used vehicles were registered in East Flanders.

More about Sint-Martens-Latem