Sell your car in Namur

Sell your car in Sambreville

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Arsimont, Auvelais, Falisolle, Keumiée and 3 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Sambreville in figures

A fleet with a few more years

19,052registered vehicles
13,864cars and SUVs
12.9 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
49,086used vehicles registered in Namur (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Sambreville

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

4garages and car dealers in Sambreville on Carnet

See the garages in Sambreville →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Sambreville

Sambreville is a big player in the province: with 19,052 vehicles at the end of 2025 it had the fourth largest vehicle fleet in the province of Namur. Motorcycles are well represented, at 11.4% of all vehicles (Belgium: 9.9%), while agricultural vehicles are fairly rare at 1.1%. The average vehicle is 12.9 years old: older than in Jemeppe-sur-Sambre (12.4) and Floreffe (12.4), younger than in Farciennes (14.2) and Châtelet (14.4). The fleet has grown by 16.3% since 2015. In the province of Namur, 50.7% of passenger cars run on petrol, against 51.7% in Belgium.

Private sales require an inspection, which a dealer will usually arrange instead of you. Inspection centres nearby are in Fleurus (Rue du Bassin 19), Gosselies and Montignies-sur-Sambre.

Auvelais, Tamines, Arsimont, Falisolle, Keumiée, Moignelée and Velaine-sur-Sambre: anywhere in the municipality you can request a free offer through Carnet. Sambreville itself has 4 garages on Carnet and there are as many as 123 within about 15 km, and they can bid on your car, just like dealers from beyond. None of the bidders sees your name or number. Within 24 hours you get a call from us with the best offer, and you are free to say yes or no. Keen to find a buyer on your own? The marketplace takes free listings too.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Sambreville: the figures

How many cars are registered in Sambreville?

At the end of 2025, 19,052 vehicles were registered in Sambreville, of which 13,864 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Sambreville older than average?

Yes: at 12.9 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Namur?

In 2025, 49,086 used vehicles were registered in Namur.

More about Sambreville