Sell your car in Liège

Sell your car in Plombières

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Gemmenich, Hombourg, Montzen, Moresnet and 1 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Plombières in figures

A fleet with a few more years

8,749registered vehicles
5,681cars and SUVs
14.5 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
106,794used vehicles registered in Liège (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Plombières

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

1garages and car dealers in Plombières on Carnet

See the garages in Plombières →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Plombières

Motorhomes are popular in Plombières: 171 of them, or 2.0% of all vehicles, against 1.4% in Belgium. At 14.5 years on average, 2.8 years above the Belgian average and the same as Lontzen (14.5), Plombières has the ninth oldest vehicle fleet in the province of Liège. Kelmis (13.7), Raeren (13.2) and Aubel (12.6) drive younger vehicles, Voeren (16.1) older ones. Only 9.2% of the 8,749 vehicles were less than 3 years old at the end of 2025, and 49.4% were over 10. Across the province of Liège, 11.3% of passenger cars were hybrids, compared with 14.7% in Belgium.

An inspection is compulsory if you sell to a private buyer; a dealer usually takes it on. Inspection centres nearby are in Eupen, Verviers and Liège.

Through Carnet you request a free offer in every village of the municipality: Gemmenich, Hombourg, Montzen, Moresnet and Sippenaeken. On Carnet there is one garage from the municipality and 17 within about 15 km that can bid, and dealers from beyond can make an offer just as well. They do not get to see your name or number. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and you decide. Rather do it yourself? Then put up a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Plombières: the figures

How many cars are registered in Plombières?

At the end of 2025, 8,749 vehicles were registered in Plombières, of which 5,681 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Plombières older than average?

Yes: at 14.5 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Liège?

In 2025, 106,794 used vehicles were registered in Liège.

More about Plombières