Sell your car in Hainaut

Sell your car in Merbes-le-Château

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Fontaine-Valmont, Labuissière, Merbes-Sainte-Marie.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Merbes-le-Château in figures

A fleet with a few more years

3,505registered vehicles
2,262cars and SUVs
15.6 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
134,772used vehicles registered in Hainaut (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Merbes-le-Château

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

1garages and car dealers in Merbes-le-Château on Carnet

See the garages in Merbes-le-Château →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Merbes-le-Château

Merbes-le-Château does not have many vehicles, but it does have many older ones. With an average of 15.6 years, the municipality has the seventh oldest vehicle fleet in the province of Hainaut, 3.9 years above the Belgian average of 11.7 years. At the end of 2025 there were 3,505 registered vehicles, and about half of them (49.5%) were over 10 years old. The fleet is older than in Thuin (13.7), Lobbes (14.1), Erquelinnes (15.0) and Estinnes (15.4), and only Beaumont (15.9) is older. Motorcycles (11.0%) and agricultural vehicles (6.0%) are more common than in Belgium as a whole. Diesel is the fuel of 34.1% of passenger cars across Hainaut.

Selling privately requires an inspection; a dealer usually spares you that step. Lobbes has an inspection centre nearby, and La Louvière is within reach as well.

Fontaine-Valmont, Labuissière, Merbes-Sainte-Marie and Merbes-le-Château itself: from each, a free offer through Carnet is only a request away. One garage from Merbes-le-Château and 26 within about 15 km are on Carnet and can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can bid too. Bidders get no name or number from us, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer. You decide. Keen to find a buyer on your own? A free listing on the marketplace is the way.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Merbes-le-Château: the figures

How many cars are registered in Merbes-le-Château?

At the end of 2025, 3,505 vehicles were registered in Merbes-le-Château, of which 2,262 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Merbes-le-Château older than average?

Yes: at 15.6 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Hainaut?

In 2025, 134,772 used vehicles were registered in Hainaut.

More about Merbes-le-Château