Sell your car in Liège

Sell your car in Lierneux

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Arbrefontaine, Bra.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Lierneux in figures

A fleet with a few more years

3,685registered vehicles
2,033cars and SUVs
15.9 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
106,794used vehicles registered in Liège (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Lierneux

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

1garages and car dealers in Lierneux on Carnet

See the garages in Lierneux →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Lierneux

Here a car is allowed to clock up the years: at 15.9 years on average, a full 4.2 years older than the Belgian average, Lierneux has the fifth oldest vehicle fleet in the province of Liège. Its fleet is also older than in every neighbouring municipality, even Gouvy (15.5), Stoumont (15.2) and Trois-Ponts (14.8). More than one in five vehicles (21.7%) is over 20 years old, and 10.8% of the 3,685 vehicles are agricultural, compared with 2.6% in Belgium. The fleet has grown by 21.5% since 2015. Taken across the province of Liège, 2.3% of passenger cars were electric at the end of 2025.

For a sale to a private buyer an inspection is compulsory, while a dealer generally takes that step themselves. You will find inspection centres nearby in Bovigny, Werbomont and Malmédy.

Through Carnet you request a free offer in Lierneux, Arbrefontaine and Bra. On Carnet there is one garage from the municipality and 8 within about 15 km that can bid, but dealers from beyond can make an offer too. Your name and number stay hidden from them. We call you within 24 hours with the best offer, and then you choose. Still prefer to sell it yourself? Then put up a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Lierneux: the figures

How many cars are registered in Lierneux?

At the end of 2025, 3,685 vehicles were registered in Lierneux, of which 2,033 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Lierneux older than average?

Yes: at 15.9 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Liège?

In 2025, 106,794 used vehicles were registered in Liège.

More about Lierneux