Sell your car in West Flanders

Sell your car in Lendelede

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Lendelede in figures

A fleet with a few more years

4,860registered vehicles
2,914cars and SUVs
12.8 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
109,524used vehicles registered in West Flanders (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Lendelede

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

4garages and car dealers in Lendelede on Carnet

See the garages in Lendelede →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Lendelede

Small, but with a character of its own: Lendelede counted 4,860 vehicles at the end of 2025, 13.6% more than in 2015. Among them are 271 agricultural vehicles, or 5.6% against 2.6% in Belgium, and light commercial vehicles account for 14.6%, compared with 10.4% in Belgium. Vehicles are 12.8 years old on average, 1.1 years older than in Belgium. That is older than in Courtrai (10.5), Izegem (11.6) and Ingelmunster (12.4), and exactly as old as in Oostrozebeke (12.8). Across West Flanders, 13.0% of passenger cars are hybrids, compared with 14.7% in Belgium.

If the car goes to a private buyer, it has to be inspected first; sell to a dealer and that step is usually taken care of. There are inspection centres nearby in Deerlijk (Pontstraat 87) and Wevelgem (Noordstraat 3).

Through Carnet you request a free offer. There are 4 garages from Lendelede on Carnet and 241 within about 15 km that can make an offer, and dealers from beyond can bid too. Whoever bids does not know your name or number, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer. You decide whether to sell. Would you rather sell it yourself? Then place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Lendelede: the figures

How many cars are registered in Lendelede?

At the end of 2025, 4,860 vehicles were registered in Lendelede, of which 2,914 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Lendelede older than average?

Yes: at 12.8 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in West Flanders?

In 2025, 109,524 used vehicles were registered in West Flanders.

More about Lendelede