Sell your car in Limburg

Sell your car in Lanaken

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Gellik, Neerharen, Rekem, Veldwezelt.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Lanaken in figures

A fleet with a few more years

21,606registered vehicles
14,713cars and SUVs
12.4 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
92,921used vehicles registered in Limburg (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Lanaken

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

9garages and car dealers in Lanaken on Carnet

See the garages in Lanaken →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Lanaken

Lanaken is motorcycle country: at the end of 2025 there were 2,741 of them, 12.7% of all registered vehicles, compared with 9.9% in Belgium. The 21,606 vehicles in total average 12.4 years, 0.7 years above the Belgian average. That is younger than in Zutendaal (13.4), Riemst (13.3) and Maasmechelen (12.8), but older than in Genk (11.7), As (11.8) and Bilzen-Hoeselt (11.8). SUVs are a little less common than nationally, at 19.2% of passenger cars against 20.4%. Across Limburg, 29.3% of passenger cars run on diesel, against 25.3% in Belgium.

If a private buyer takes the car, an inspection is compulsory first; a dealer usually takes that on. Inspection centres nearby are in As, Alken and Liège.

Through Carnet you request a free offer, in Lanaken and in Gellik, Neerharen, Rekem and Veldwezelt. There are 9 garages from the municipality on Carnet and 85 within about 15 km that can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can join in too. Dealers do not see your name or number. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and you decide whether to sell. Selling privately instead? A listing on the marketplace is free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Lanaken: the figures

How many cars are registered in Lanaken?

At the end of 2025, 21,606 vehicles were registered in Lanaken, of which 14,713 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Lanaken older than average?

Yes: at 12.4 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Limburg?

In 2025, 92,921 used vehicles were registered in Limburg.

More about Lanaken