Sell your car in Hainaut

Sell your car in La Louvière

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Boussoit, Haine-Saint-Paul, Haine-Saint-Pierre, Houdeng-Aimeries and 5 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

La Louvière in figures

A fleet with a few more years

49,285registered vehicles
37,575cars and SUVs
13.2 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
134,772used vehicles registered in Hainaut (2025)

Age of the vehicles in La Louvière

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

18garages and car dealers in La Louvière on Carnet

See the garages in La Louvière →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in La Louvière

Big numbers in La Louvière: 49,285 registered vehicles at the end of 2025, 12.3% more than in 2015, give the municipality the fourth largest vehicle fleet in the province of Hainaut. SUVs are popular too, at 23.6% of passenger cars against 20.4% in Belgium. On average the vehicles are 13.2 years old, 1.5 years above the Belgian average of 11.7 years. Manage (12.8) and Ecaussinnes (13.1) are younger; Morlanwelz (13.7), Seneffe (13.8) and Le Roeulx (14.0) are older. There are also 5,327 motorcycles. Hybrids are less widespread in Hainaut than nationally: 10.2% of passenger cars against 14.7%.

For the inspection you can stay in town: La Louvière has its own inspection centre at Rue de Baume Marpent 22. Private sales require it; dealers usually take care of it themselves.

From Haine-Saint-Paul and Haine-Saint-Pierre to Houdeng-Goegnies, Strépy-Bracquegnies, Trivières and Maurage, you can request a free offer through Carnet. Bids can come from the 18 garages in La Louvière on Carnet, from the 70 within about 15 km and from dealers beyond. Your name and number remain invisible to dealers, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer. You decide. Rather show the car to private buyers? The marketplace lets you list it for free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in La Louvière: the figures

How many cars are registered in La Louvière?

At the end of 2025, 49,285 vehicles were registered in La Louvière, of which 37,575 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in La Louvière older than average?

Yes: at 13.2 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Hainaut?

In 2025, 134,772 used vehicles were registered in Hainaut.

More about La Louvière