Sell your car in Flemish Brabant

Sell your car in Kampenhout

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Berg, Buken, Nederokkerzeel.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Kampenhout in figures

A fleet with a few more years

10,384registered vehicles
6,684cars and SUVs
12.4 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
97,343used vehicles registered in Flemish Brabant (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Kampenhout

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

7garages and car dealers in Kampenhout on Carnet

See the garages in Kampenhout →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Kampenhout

Kampenhout is growing at exactly the Belgian pace: since 2015 the number of vehicles has risen by 15.9%, to 10,384 at the end of 2025. They are 12.4 years old on average, 0.7 years older than the Belgian average. Steenokkerzeel (10.4), Herent (11.2) and Zemst (11.7) drive younger vehicles, with Haacht (12.3) just below. Trailers are popular at 4.8% of all vehicles, against 4.0% in Belgium, while SUVs and MPVs, at 18.1% of passenger cars, stay just under the Belgian figure of 20.4%. Across Flemish Brabant, 22.0% of passenger cars were hybrids, against 14.7% in Belgium.

Selling to a private buyer? Then an inspection is compulsory; a dealer usually takes that on. Nearby you can go to Zemst (Erasmuslaan 21), Mechlin or Rotselaar.

Through Carnet you request a free offer in Kampenhout, Berg, Buken or Nederokkerzeel. Both the 7 garages in Kampenhout and the 237 within about 15 km that are on Carnet can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can join in too. Whoever bids does not know who you are, as dealers never see your name or number. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and you decide whether to sell. Prefer to sell directly? Placing a listing on the marketplace is free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Kampenhout: the figures

How many cars are registered in Kampenhout?

At the end of 2025, 10,384 vehicles were registered in Kampenhout, of which 6,684 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Kampenhout older than average?

Yes: at 12.4 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Flemish Brabant?

In 2025, 97,343 used vehicles were registered in Flemish Brabant.

More about Kampenhout