Sell your car in Namur

Sell your car in Hamois

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Achet, Emptinne, Mohiville, Natoye and 2 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Hamois in figures

A fleet with a few more years

6,475registered vehicles
3,913cars and SUVs
12.5 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
49,086used vehicles registered in Namur (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Hamois

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

1garages and car dealers in Hamois on Carnet

See the garages in Hamois →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Hamois

Anyone driving around Hamois sees plenty of vans: at the end of 2025, 13.6% of the 6,475 vehicles were light commercial vehicles, against 10.4% in Belgium. The fleet has grown by 20.3% since 2015 and is 12.5 years old on average. That is older than in Ciney (12.4) and Assesse (11.9), but younger than in Havelange (13.9), Clavier (13.6) and Ohey (14.0). Agricultural vehicles account for 6.9% of the total (Belgium: 2.6%). In Namur province, 34.2% of passenger cars run on diesel; the Belgian figure is 25.3%.

If you sell to a private buyer, an inspection is compulsory; a dealer usually takes care of it. Not far away, Aye has an inspection centre.

Through Carnet you request a free offer in Hamois as well as in Achet, Emptinne, Mohiville, Natoye, Schaltin and Scy. Within about 15 km there are 15 garages on Carnet, including 1 in Hamois itself, and they can bid on your car, but dealers from beyond can join the bidding too. Dealers bid without seeing your name or number, and we call you within 24 hours with the best offer. The choice is yours. Want to sell privately instead? You can list your car for free on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Hamois: the figures

How many cars are registered in Hamois?

At the end of 2025, 6,475 vehicles were registered in Hamois, of which 3,913 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Hamois older than average?

Yes: at 12.5 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Namur?

In 2025, 49,086 used vehicles were registered in Namur.

More about Hamois