Sell your car in Limburg

Sell your car in Voeren

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in 's-Gravenvoeren, Moelingen, Remersdaal, Sint-Martens-Voeren and 2 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Voeren in figures

A fleet with a few more years

4,394registered vehicles
2,523cars and SUVs
16.1 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
92,921used vehicles registered in Limburg (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Voeren

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

No garages in Voeren on Carnet yet, but dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car.

Garages in Limburg →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Voeren

Cars in Voeren are kept for the long haul: the municipality has the second oldest vehicle fleet in the province of Limburg. The 4,394 vehicles registered at the end of 2025 averaged 16.1 years, 4.4 years above the Belgian average, and older than in every neighbouring municipality, from Plombières (14.5) and Dalhem (13.1) to Aubel (12.6) and Herve (12.1). Farming plays a big part here: 480 agricultural vehicles, or 10.9% of the fleet, against 2.6% in Belgium. And 22.5% of all vehicles are more than twenty years old, compared with 12.6% nationally. In the province of Limburg, 29.3% of passenger cars run on diesel.

An inspection is compulsory when you sell to a private buyer, but a dealer usually takes that off your hands. Inspection centres nearby are in Verviers, Eupen and Liège.

From Moelingen, Remersdaal, Teuven, Sint-Martens-Voeren, Sint-Pieters-Voeren or 's-Gravenvoeren, you request a free offer through Carnet. No garage in Voeren is on Carnet yet, but within about 15 km 64 garages and car dealers on Carnet can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can bid too. Dealers bid without seeing your name or number. Within 24 hours you hear from us with the best offer, and you decide what happens next. Rather sell it yourself? Then place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Voeren: the figures

How many cars are registered in Voeren?

At the end of 2025, 4,394 vehicles were registered in Voeren, of which 2,523 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Voeren older than average?

Yes: at 16.1 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Limburg?

In 2025, 92,921 used vehicles were registered in Limburg.

More about Voeren