Sell your car in Luxembourg

Sell your car in Etalle

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Buzenol, Chantemelle, Sainte-Marie-sur-Semois, Vance and 1 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Etalle in figures

A fleet with a few more years

5,095registered vehicles
3,558cars and SUVs
12.3 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
30,606used vehicles registered in Luxembourg (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Etalle

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

1garages and car dealers in Etalle on Carnet

See the garages in Etalle →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Etalle

At 12.3 years per vehicle on average, Etalle had the seventh youngest vehicle fleet in the province of Luxembourg at the end of 2025. Meix-devant-Virton (14.1), Attert (13.5) and Tintigny (12.6) sit higher, while Saint-Léger (11.5), Habay (11.5) and Arlon (11.7) are younger still. Since 2015 the fleet has grown by 21.6%, from 4,191 to 5,095 vehicles. Of the passenger cars, 21.7% are an SUV or MPV, slightly more than the 20.4% in Belgium. Throughout the province, 36.3% of passenger cars run on diesel, compared with 25.3% nationally.

If you sell to a private buyer, an inspection is compulsory. If you sell to a dealer, they usually handle it. There is an inspection centre nearby in Habay, and another in Neufchâteau.

Carnet works for the whole of Etalle, including Buzenol, Chantemelle, Sainte-Marie-sur-Semois, Vance and Villers-sur-Semois. Etalle itself has 1 garage on Carnet and there are 22 within a radius of about 15 km: they can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can bid as well. Whoever bids does not see your name or number. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and you decide. Fancy handling the sale yourself? A free listing on the marketplace does the job.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Etalle: the figures

How many cars are registered in Etalle?

At the end of 2025, 5,095 vehicles were registered in Etalle, of which 3,558 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Etalle older than average?

Yes: at 12.3 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Luxembourg?

In 2025, 30,606 used vehicles were registered in Luxembourg.

More about Etalle