Sell your car in Hainaut

Sell your car in Elzele

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Lahamaide, Wodecq.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Elzele in figures

A fleet with a few more years

5,450registered vehicles
3,182cars and SUVs
16.2 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
134,772used vehicles registered in Hainaut (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Elzele

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

1garages and car dealers in Elzele on Carnet

See the garages in Elzele →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Elzele

Elzele lets its cars run and run. The 5,450 vehicles registered at the end of 2025 were 16.2 years old on average, 4.5 years above the Belgian average of 11.7 years: the fourth oldest vehicle fleet in the province of Hainaut. That is older than in every neighbouring municipality, from Ath (12.2) and Ronse (12.9) to Vloesberg (14.0) and Maarkedal (14.5). Almost a quarter, 23.4%, are over 20 years old, against 12.6% in Belgium. Agricultural vehicles are numerous as well: 593, or 10.9% of the fleet. Hainaut remains diesel country, at 34.1% of passenger cars against 25.3% in Belgium.

Planning a private sale? Then the car needs a valid inspection; a dealer generally takes care of it. Brakel (Industrielaan 8) and Ghislenghien have inspection centres nearby.

Elzele, Lahamaide or Wodecq: everywhere in the municipality, a free offer through Carnet is a few clicks away. Carnet has 1 garage from Elzele, and within about 15 km there are 47 that can bid, but dealers from beyond can join in as well. No one sees who you are. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and the decision rests with you. If you would rather sell privately, the marketplace is open to you with a free listing.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Elzele: the figures

How many cars are registered in Elzele?

At the end of 2025, 5,450 vehicles were registered in Elzele, of which 3,182 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Elzele older than average?

Yes: at 16.2 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Hainaut?

In 2025, 134,772 used vehicles were registered in Hainaut.

More about Elzele