Sell your car in West Flanders

Sell your car in Courtrai

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Aalbeke, Bellegem, Bissegem, Heule and 3 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Courtrai in figures

A young fleet

63,130registered vehicles
43,733cars and SUVs
10.5 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
109,524used vehicles registered in West Flanders (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Courtrai

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

15garages and car dealers in Courtrai on Carnet

See the garages in Courtrai →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Courtrai

Courtrai has a strikingly fresh fleet: 19.6% of its vehicles are less than 3 years old, against 16.6% in Belgium. With 63,130 vehicles at the end of 2025, the city has the second largest vehicle fleet in the province of West Flanders. With an average age of 10.5 years, it also has the third youngest vehicle fleet in the province of West Flanders. Since 2015 the fleet has grown by 20.7%, and it is younger than in every neighbouring municipality, such as Deerlijk (11.0), Kuurne (11.3), Wevelgem (11.8) and Harelbeke (12.0). In the province of West Flanders, 51.9% of passenger cars run on petrol, against 51.7% in Belgium.

Selling to a private buyer means going for an inspection first; a dealer usually arranges that. You will find inspection centres nearby in Zwevegem (Pluim 6), Deerlijk (Pontstraat 87) and Wevelgem (Noordstraat 3).

Through Carnet you request a free offer, in the city and in Aalbeke, Bellegem, Bissegem, Heule, Kooigem, Marke and Rollegem. Courtrai alone accounts for 15 of the 198 garages and car dealers on Carnet within about 15 km, any of which can bid on your car, just as dealers from beyond can. Whoever bids does not see your name or number, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer; you decide. Would you rather sell it yourself? Then place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Courtrai: the figures

How many cars are registered in Courtrai?

At the end of 2025, 63,130 vehicles were registered in Courtrai, of which 43,733 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Courtrai older than average?

No: at 10.5 years it is younger than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in West Flanders?

In 2025, 109,524 used vehicles were registered in West Flanders.

More about Courtrai