Sell your car in Luxembourg

Sell your car in Chiny

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Izel, Jamoigne, Les Bulles, Suxy and 1 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Chiny in figures

A fleet with a few more years

4,929registered vehicles
2,894cars and SUVs
14 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
30,606used vehicles registered in Luxembourg (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Chiny

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

2garages and car dealers in Chiny on Carnet

See the garages in Chiny →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Chiny

Tractors and trailers are a familiar sight on the roads around Chiny. Of the 4,929 vehicles registered in the municipality at the end of 2025, 7.0% were agricultural vehicles and 9.2% were trailers, compared with 2.6% and 4.0% across Belgium. The average vehicle here is 14.0 years old, 2.3 years above the Belgian average of 11.7 years. That puts Chiny comfortably in the middle of its neighbours: younger than Florenville (14.3) and Bouillon (15.1), older than Tintigny (12.6) and Neufchâteau (12.6). In the province of Luxembourg, 36.3% of passenger cars run on diesel, against 25.3% in Belgium.

Selling a car with a few years behind it takes a little preparation. If you sell to a private buyer, it has to go through an inspection first; a dealer usually takes care of that. You will find inspection centres nearby in Neufchâteau and Habay.

Whether you live in Chiny itself or in Izel, Jamoigne, Les Bulles, Suxy or Termes, you can request a free offer through Carnet. Chiny has 2 garages on Carnet and there are 11 within a radius of about 15 km: they can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond that area can bid too. Whoever bids does not see your name or number; within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and you decide whether to sell. Rather sell it yourself? Then place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Chiny: the figures

How many cars are registered in Chiny?

At the end of 2025, 4,929 vehicles were registered in Chiny, of which 2,894 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Chiny older than average?

Yes: at 14 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Luxembourg?

In 2025, 30,606 used vehicles were registered in Luxembourg.

More about Chiny