Sell your car in Antwerp

Sell your car in Brecht

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Sint-Job-in-'t-Goor, Sint-Lenaarts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Brecht in figures

A fleet with a few more years

26,935registered vehicles
16,135cars and SUVs
11.8 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
158,027used vehicles registered in Antwerp (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Brecht

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

17garages and car dealers in Brecht on Carnet

See the garages in Brecht →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Brecht

A house on wheels is nothing unusual in Brecht: at the end of 2025 there were 801 motorhomes registered, 3.0% of all vehicles, against 1.4% in Belgium. The 1,919 trailers (7.1%) stand out as well. With 26,935 vehicles, Brecht has the ninth largest vehicle fleet in the province of Antwerp, 20.8% more than in 2015. Its average age of 11.8 years is just above the Belgian 11.7 and below that of Wuustwezel (12.3), Kalmthout (12.6) and Hoogstraten (12.5). Diesel is less common in the province of Antwerp than nationally: 21.2% of passenger cars, against 25.3% in Belgium.

Selling to a private buyer comes with a compulsory inspection; with a dealer you usually need not worry about it. Inspection centres nearby are in Malle (Ambachtsstraat 17), in Brasschaat and in Turnhout.

In Brecht, Sint-Job-in-'t-Goor and Sint-Lenaarts you can request a free offer through Carnet. There are 17 garages and car dealers from the municipality on Carnet and 83 within about 15 km that can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can take part as well. Dealers do not see your name or number. Within 24 hours we are on the phone with the best offer, and then you decide. Want to find a buyer yourself? A listing on the marketplace is free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Brecht: the figures

How many cars are registered in Brecht?

At the end of 2025, 26,935 vehicles were registered in Brecht, of which 16,135 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Brecht older than average?

Yes: at 11.8 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Antwerp?

In 2025, 158,027 used vehicles were registered in Antwerp.

More about Brecht