Sell your car in Hainaut

Sell your car in Soignies

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Casteau, Chaussée-Notre-Dame-Louvignies, Horrues, Naast and 2 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Soignies in figures

A fleet with a few more years

20,165registered vehicles
13,870cars and SUVs
13.4 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
134,772used vehicles registered in Hainaut (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Soignies

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

6garages and car dealers in Soignies on Carnet

See the garages in Soignies →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Soignies

Twenty thousand and counting: with 20,165 vehicles registered at the end of 2025, Soignies has the tenth largest vehicle fleet in the province of Hainaut. Their average age is 13.4 years, 1.7 years above the Belgian average. That is older than in Ecaussinnes (13.1), Rebecq (12.9) and Enghien (11.8), but younger than in Le Roeulx (14.0), Lens (14.3) and Silly (14.3). SUVs have a firm foothold, at 23.0% of passenger cars against 20.4% in Belgium. In the province of Hainaut, 2.0% of passenger cars are electric, compared with 7.4% nationally.

Before a private sale your car needs an inspection; sell to a dealer and they normally sort it out. Nearby you can go to Braine-le-Comte, at Avenue du Marouset 103, or to Maisières and La Louvière.

From Casteau, Chaussée-Notre-Dame-Louvignies, Horrues, Naast, Neufvilles or Thieusies, you can request a free offer through Carnet just as easily as from the town centre. Carnet lists 6 garages from Soignies and 51 within about 15 km that can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can do the same. Your name and number stay out of sight, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer. You decide. Prefer to sell it yourself? A listing on the marketplace is free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Soignies: the figures

How many cars are registered in Soignies?

At the end of 2025, 20,165 vehicles were registered in Soignies, of which 13,870 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Soignies older than average?

Yes: at 13.4 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Hainaut?

In 2025, 134,772 used vehicles were registered in Hainaut.

More about Soignies