Sell your car in Luxembourg

Sell your car in Virton

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Bleid, Ethe, Latour, Ruette and 1 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Virton in figures

A fleet with a few more years

8,124registered vehicles
5,932cars and SUVs
12.7 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
30,606used vehicles registered in Luxembourg (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Virton

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

3garages and car dealers in Virton on Carnet

See the garages in Virton →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Virton

Virton is a fixture in the province, but it is not growing fast. With 8,124 vehicles at the end of 2025, it had the seventh largest vehicle fleet in the province of Luxembourg, just 8.7% more than the 7,477 of 2015. The average vehicle is 12.7 years old, 1.0 year older than in Belgium. Rouvroy (14.7) and Meix-devant-Virton (14.1) drive older vehicles, Saint-Léger (11.5) and Musson (11.7) younger ones. Of the passenger cars, 21.9% are an SUV or MPV (Belgium: 20.4%). Across Luxembourg province, 1.7% of passenger cars are electric, compared with 7.4% nationally.

Private sales require an inspection, which a dealer will usually arrange instead of you. For the inspection, there is a centre nearby in Habay.

Carnet lists 7 garages within about 15 km, 3 of them in Virton itself, and they can bid on your car, as can dealers from beyond. You request a free offer there, including from Bleid, Ethe, Latour, Ruette or Saint-Mard. Your details are kept from the dealers, and within 24 hours we get back to you by phone with the best offer. The choice is yours. Private sale more your thing? Listing your car on the marketplace is free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Virton: the figures

How many cars are registered in Virton?

At the end of 2025, 8,124 vehicles were registered in Virton, of which 5,932 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Virton older than average?

Yes: at 12.7 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Luxembourg?

In 2025, 30,606 used vehicles were registered in Luxembourg.

More about Virton