Sell your car in Brussels

Sell your car in Sint-Agatha-Berchem

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Sint-Agatha-Berchem in figures

A young fleet

10,983registered vehicles
7,920cars and SUVs
11 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
73,783used vehicles registered in Brussels (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Sint-Agatha-Berchem

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

8garages and car dealers in Sint-Agatha-Berchem on Carnet

See the garages in Sint-Agatha-Berchem →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Sint-Agatha-Berchem

Sint-Agatha-Berchem can call itself young: it has the second youngest vehicle fleet in the Brussels-Capital Region. At the end of 2025 its 10,983 registered vehicles were 11.0 years old on average, 0.7 years younger than the Belgian average of 11.7 years. That is younger than in Ganshoren (12.1), Koekelberg (12.8) and Sint-Jans-Molenbeek (14.1), although cars in Dilbeek (10.9) and Wemmel (10.3) are slightly younger still. There are 382 trailers registered, 3.5% of the fleet, against 4.0% in Belgium. SUVs make up 21.5% of passenger cars, above the Belgian figure of 20.4%. Petrol remains the main fuel across the Brussels-Capital Region, at 61.0% of passenger cars.

For a sale to a private buyer, an inspection is compulsory; a dealer generally sorts that out. There are inspection centres nearby in Anderlecht (Sylvain Dupuislaan 235) and Vorst (Bollinckxstraat 314). Sint-Agatha-Berchem is part of the low emission zone that applies to the entire Brussels-Capital Region; everything about it is on lez.brussels.

Requesting a free offer through Carnet is simple. Sint-Agatha-Berchem has 8 garages on Carnet, and within about 15 km there are 366 garages and car dealers that can bid on your car, as can dealers from beyond. Your name and number stay hidden. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and you decide. Not keen on selling to a dealer? Put the car on the marketplace with a free listing.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Sint-Agatha-Berchem: the figures

How many cars are registered in Sint-Agatha-Berchem?

At the end of 2025, 10,983 vehicles were registered in Sint-Agatha-Berchem, of which 7,920 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Sint-Agatha-Berchem older than average?

No: at 11 years it is younger than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Brussels?

In 2025, 73,783 used vehicles were registered in Brussels.

More about Sint-Agatha-Berchem