Sell your car in Hainaut

Sell your car in Quévy

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Asquillies, Aulnois, Blaregnies, Bougnies and 6 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Quévy in figures

A fleet with a few more years

7,090registered vehicles
4,768cars and SUVs
14.7 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
134,772used vehicles registered in Hainaut (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Quévy

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

No garages in Quévy on Carnet yet, but dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car.

Garages in Hainaut →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Quévy

A car in Quévy has usually seen a few winters: at the end of 2025 the 7,090 registered vehicles averaged 14.7 years, 3.0 years more than the Belgian average. That is older than in Mons (13.2), Frameries (13.3) and Dour (13.6), although Estinnes (15.4) goes further still. Farming leaves its mark on the figures, with agricultural vehicles making up 7.0% of the fleet against 2.6% across Belgium. SUVs are less in demand: 18.1% of passenger cars, compared with 20.4% nationally. Throughout Hainaut, only 10.2% of passenger cars were hybrids, against 14.7% in Belgium.

If you sell your car to a private buyer, an inspection is compulsory; a dealer usually takes that on. You will find inspection centres nearby in Cuesmes, Maisières and La Louvière.

Do you live in Quévy-le-Grand, Quévy-le-Petit, Givry, Blaregnies or another village of the municipality? Through Carnet you can request a free offer from anywhere. Within about 15 km, 68 garages and car dealers on Carnet can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can join in too. Whoever bids does not see your name or number. We call you within 24 hours with the best offer, and you decide. If you would rather sell it yourself, you can place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Quévy: the figures

How many cars are registered in Quévy?

At the end of 2025, 7,090 vehicles were registered in Quévy, of which 4,768 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Quévy older than average?

Yes: at 14.7 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Hainaut?

In 2025, 134,772 used vehicles were registered in Hainaut.

More about Quévy