Sell your car in Hainaut

Sell your car in Morlanwelz

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Carnières, Mont-Sainte-Aldegonde, Morlanwelz-Mariemont.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Morlanwelz in figures

A fleet with a few more years

12,586registered vehicles
9,492cars and SUVs
13.7 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
134,772used vehicles registered in Hainaut (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Morlanwelz

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

2garages and car dealers in Morlanwelz on Carnet

See the garages in Morlanwelz →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Morlanwelz

One vehicle in eight in Morlanwelz is a motorcycle: at the end of 2025 there were 1,558 of them, 12.4% of the fleet, against 9.9% in Belgium. In total, 12,586 vehicles were registered, 12.2% more than in 2015, with an average age of 13.7 years: 2.0 years above the Belgian average of 11.7 years. That is older than in Manage (12.8), La Louvière (13.2), Courcelles (13.2) and Binche (13.4), but just younger than in Seneffe (13.8). SUVs take 22.3% of passenger cars, more than the 20.4% for Belgium. Hainaut counts 10.2% hybrids among its passenger cars.

Selling privately? Then plan an inspection first; a dealer normally handles it. The inspection centres nearby include La Louvière (Rue de Baume Marpent 22) and Lobbes.

Through Carnet you request a free offer from Carnières, Mont-Sainte-Aldegonde or Morlanwelz-Mariemont. On Carnet, 2 garages come from Morlanwelz itself, and 68 within about 15 km can bid on your car, with anyone from beyond able to bid as well. Who you are stays between you and us, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer. You decide. Rather negotiate with a private buyer yourself? Listing on the marketplace is free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Morlanwelz: the figures

How many cars are registered in Morlanwelz?

At the end of 2025, 12,586 vehicles were registered in Morlanwelz, of which 9,492 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Morlanwelz older than average?

Yes: at 13.7 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Hainaut?

In 2025, 134,772 used vehicles were registered in Hainaut.

More about Morlanwelz