Sell your car in East Flanders

Sell your car in Merelbeke-Melle

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Bottelare, Gontrode, Lemberge, Melle and 4 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Merelbeke-Melle in figures

A young fleet

27,766registered vehicles
19,229cars and SUVs
10.7 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
133,656used vehicles registered in East Flanders (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Merelbeke-Melle

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

12garages and car dealers in Merelbeke-Melle on Carnet

See the garages in Merelbeke-Melle →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Merelbeke-Melle

Young and large go together in Merelbeke-Melle. With an average age of 10.7 years, the municipality has the fifth youngest vehicle fleet in the province of East Flanders, and with 27,766 vehicles at the end of 2025 also the ninth largest vehicle fleet in the province of East Flanders. That average is 1.0 years below the Belgian one. Ghent (10.1) is the one neighbour with younger vehicles; in Nazareth-De Pinte (10.8), Gavere (12.5), Oosterzele (12.6) and Laarne (13.0) they are older. The fleet has grown by 11.1% since 2015, more slowly than in Belgium (15.9%). Taken across East Flanders, 5.9% of passenger cars are electric (Belgium: 7.4%).

A private sale cannot go ahead without an inspection, but a dealer will normally take care of that. You will find inspection centres nearby in Zwijnaarde (Buitenring-Zwijnaarde 1) and Sint-Denijs-Westrem.

Bottelare, Gontrode, Lemberge, Melle, Melsen, Merelbeke, Munte and Schelderode all belong to the municipality, and from each of them you can request a free offer through Carnet. Carnet lists 12 garages from the municipality and 122 within about 15 km that can bid, and dealers from beyond can take part too. Your name and number are kept from bidders. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and you decide. Would you rather sell privately? Put up a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Merelbeke-Melle: the figures

How many cars are registered in Merelbeke-Melle?

At the end of 2025, 27,766 vehicles were registered in Merelbeke-Melle, of which 19,229 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Merelbeke-Melle older than average?

No: at 10.7 years it is younger than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in East Flanders?

In 2025, 133,656 used vehicles were registered in East Flanders.

More about Merelbeke-Melle