Sell your car in Flemish Brabant

Sell your car in Machelen

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Diegem.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Machelen in figures

A young fleet

99,752registered vehicles
90,576cars and SUVs
3.2 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
97,343used vehicles registered in Flemish Brabant (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Machelen

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

15garages and car dealers in Machelen on Carnet

See the garages in Machelen →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Machelen

On paper, Machelen drives almost new cars: its 99,752 vehicles averaged 3.2 years at the end of 2025, 8.5 years below the Belgian average. That is the second youngest vehicle fleet in the province of Flemish Brabant and the second youngest vehicle fleet in Belgium. With that number of vehicles it also has the third largest vehicle fleet in the province of Flemish Brabant and the sixth largest vehicle fleet in Belgium. In 2015 there were still 37,357, which means growth of 167.0%. Only Zaventem (3.0) comes close, while Vilvoorde (11.0), Grimbergen (11.3) and Evere (10.0) are much higher. Motorcycles are almost absent at 0.9%. In Flemish Brabant as a whole, 22.0% of passenger cars were hybrids; the Belgian figure was 14.7%.

The explanation: FPS Mobility counts every vehicle at the address where it is registered, and lease and company cars are registered at the company's address. That makes the fleet look a lot younger. If you sell to a private buyer yourself, an inspection is compulsory; a dealer usually takes that on. You will find inspection centres nearby in Zemst, Evere and Haren (Rue de la Grenouillette 25).

Through Carnet you request a free offer in Machelen or Diegem. There are 15 garages from Machelen on Carnet and 348 within about 15 km, and they can bid on your car, just as dealers from beyond can. Dealers do not see your name or number, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer; you decide. Finding a buyer yourself is also possible: on the marketplace you place a listing for free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Machelen: the figures

How many cars are registered in Machelen?

At the end of 2025, 99,752 vehicles were registered in Machelen, of which 90,576 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Machelen older than average?

No: at 3.2 years it is younger than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Flemish Brabant?

In 2025, 97,343 used vehicles were registered in Flemish Brabant.

More about Machelen