Sell your car in Hainaut

Sell your car in Hensies

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Hainin, Montrul-sur-Haine, Thulin.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Hensies in figures

A fleet with a few more years

4,997registered vehicles
3,595cars and SUVs
14.7 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
134,772used vehicles registered in Hainaut (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Hensies

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

6garages and car dealers in Hensies on Carnet

See the garages in Hensies →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Hensies

Exactly half the vehicles in Hensies are more than 10 years old: at the end of 2025 that was 50.0% of the 4,997 registered vehicles, against 38.1% in Belgium. On average they were 14.7 years old, 3.0 years above the Belgian average. That is older than in Quiévrain (14.5), Dour (13.6), Boussu (13.5) and Bernissart (12.9), but younger than in Honnelles (15.2). Even so, the fleet is growing: 20.4% more vehicles than in 2015. There are 218 agricultural vehicles too, 4.4% of the total. On the fuel side, diesel holds 34.1% of passenger cars in Hainaut, against 25.3% in Belgium.

Who does the inspection? For a private sale you do, and it is compulsory; with a dealer, it is usually the dealer. Cuesmes and Maisières both have centres nearby.

Within about 15 km, 57 garages on Carnet can bid on your car, alongside 6 in Hensies itself, and dealers from beyond can make an offer too. The request is free for Hainin, Montrul-sur-Haine and Thulin as well as Hensies. Bidders never get your name or number, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer. You decide. Happier selling it yourself? The marketplace lists your car for free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Hensies: the figures

How many cars are registered in Hensies?

At the end of 2025, 4,997 vehicles were registered in Hensies, of which 3,595 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Hensies older than average?

Yes: at 14.7 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Hainaut?

In 2025, 134,772 used vehicles were registered in Hainaut.

More about Hensies