Sell your car in East Flanders

Sell your car in Ghent

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Afsnee, Desteldonk, Drongen, Gentbrugge and 9 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Ghent in figures

A young fleet

160,036registered vehicles
107,436cars and SUVs
10.1 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
133,656used vehicles registered in East Flanders (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Ghent

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

27garages and car dealers in Ghent on Carnet

See the garages in Ghent →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Ghent

Ghent has the largest vehicle fleet in the province of East Flanders, and even the third largest vehicle fleet in Belgium: 160,036 vehicles at the end of 2025. At the same time it has the youngest vehicle fleet in the province of East Flanders, with an average age of 10.1 years, 1.6 years below the Belgian average. That is younger than in all of its neighbours, from Merelbeke-Melle (10.7) and Evergem (11.0) to Wetteren (11.8) and Laarne (13.0). No less than 21.6% of vehicles are less than 3 years old (Belgium: 16.6%), and with 24,058 motorcycles (15.0%) there are plenty of two-wheelers about. Taken across East Flanders, 5.9% of passenger cars are electric (Belgium: 7.4%).

A low emission zone applies in part of the city; check beforehand whether your car may drive there via stad.gent/lez. Selling privately means a trip to the inspection centre first, while a dealer generally handles that itself. Inspection centres nearby are in Sint-Denijs-Westrem (Poortakkerstraat 127), Wondelgem (Industrieweg 2) and Zwijnaarde (Buitenring-Zwijnaarde 1).

Wherever you live, in Drongen, Gentbrugge, Ledeberg, Mariakerke, Oostakker, Sint-Amandsberg or another part of the city, requesting an offer through Carnet is free. The 27 garages from Ghent and the 120 within about 15 km that are on Carnet can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can as well. Whoever bids does not see your name or number, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer. The choice is yours. Rather sell it yourself? On the marketplace you can put up a free listing.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Ghent: the figures

How many cars are registered in Ghent?

At the end of 2025, 160,036 vehicles were registered in Ghent, of which 107,436 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Ghent older than average?

No: at 10.1 years it is younger than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in East Flanders?

In 2025, 133,656 used vehicles were registered in East Flanders.

More about Ghent