Sell your car in Luxembourg

Sell your car in Florenville

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Chassepierre, Fontenoille, Lacuisine, Muno and 2 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Florenville in figures

A fleet with a few more years

4,524registered vehicles
2,880cars and SUVs
14.3 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
30,606used vehicles registered in Luxembourg (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Florenville

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

2garages and car dealers in Florenville on Carnet

See the garages in Florenville →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Florenville

A car in Florenville is allowed to count its years: 44.9% of vehicles were more than 10 years old at the end of 2025, against 38.1% in Belgium. The average stands at 14.3 years, 2.6 years above the Belgian figure of 11.7. Still, it is no outlier in the area: Herbeumont (15.5) and Bouillon (15.1) are higher, Chiny (14.0) and Tintigny (12.6) lower. The fleet has grown by 11.6% since 2015 to 4,524 vehicles, more slowly than the 15.9% in Belgium. Looking at the province of Luxembourg as a whole, 12.2% of passenger cars are hybrid, while the figure for Belgium is 14.7%.

A sale to a private buyer comes with an inspection; a dealer usually takes care of it. You will find inspection centres nearby in Neufchâteau and Habay.

Through Carnet you request a free offer anywhere in Florenville: Chassepierre, Fontenoille, Lacuisine, Muno, Sainte-Cécile and Villers-devant-Orval. Florenville itself has 2 garages on Carnet and 4 lie within about 15 km, all of which can bid on your car, and dealers from outside that circle can join in too. The bidding is anonymous, so nobody sees your name or number, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer. You only sell if you want to. And if you prefer to sell it on your own, the marketplace lets you place a free listing.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Florenville: the figures

How many cars are registered in Florenville?

At the end of 2025, 4,524 vehicles were registered in Florenville, of which 2,880 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Florenville older than average?

Yes: at 14.3 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Luxembourg?

In 2025, 30,606 used vehicles were registered in Luxembourg.

More about Florenville