Sell your car in Hainaut

Sell your car in Boussu

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Hornu.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Boussu in figures

A fleet with a few more years

12,033registered vehicles
9,397cars and SUVs
13.5 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
134,772used vehicles registered in Hainaut (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Boussu

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

6garages and car dealers in Boussu on Carnet

See the garages in Boussu →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Boussu

Recent cars remain a minority in Boussu: at the end of 2025 only 10.8% of the 12,033 registered vehicles were less than 3 years old, against 16.6% in Belgium, and nearly half (48.8%) were over 10 years old. Their average age was 13.5 years, 1.8 years above the Belgian average. That is older than in Saint-Ghislain (13.3) and Frameries (13.3), but younger than in Dour (13.6), Colfontaine (14.4) and Quaregnon (14.6). SUVs are relatively common: 23.1% of passenger cars, compared with 20.4% in Belgium. Across the province of Hainaut, hybrids account for 10.2% of passenger cars.

Anyone selling to a private buyer has to get the car through an inspection first; a dealer usually takes that burden off you. Nearby, the inspection centres of Cuesmes and Maisières can help.

Boussu or Hornu, it makes no difference: Carnet lets you request a free offer. The municipality has 6 garages on Carnet and within about 15 km there are 89 that can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can make an offer as well. No one gets to see your name or number. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and you decide whether to accept. Rather do the selling yourself? Listings on the marketplace are free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Boussu: the figures

How many cars are registered in Boussu?

At the end of 2025, 12,033 vehicles were registered in Boussu, of which 9,397 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Boussu older than average?

Yes: at 13.5 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Hainaut?

In 2025, 134,772 used vehicles were registered in Hainaut.

More about Boussu