Sell your car in Luxembourg

Sell your car in Bouillon

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Bellevaux, Corbion, Dohan, Les Hayons and 6 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Bouillon in figures

A fleet with a few more years

4,822registered vehicles
2,710cars and SUVs
15.1 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
30,606used vehicles registered in Luxembourg (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Bouillon

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

No garages in Bouillon on Carnet yet, but dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car.

Garages in Luxembourg →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Bouillon

Bouillon averages 15.1 years per vehicle, 3.4 years above the Belgian average, which gives it the sixth oldest vehicle fleet in the province of Luxembourg. Of the 4,822 vehicles, 19.8% are over 20 years old (Belgium: 12.6%), and light lorries account for 14.2%, against 10.4% in Belgium. Herbeumont (15.5), Bièvre (15.6) and Vresse-sur-Semois (17.7) drive even older vehicles, Bertrix (13.7) and Florenville (14.3) younger ones. Across the province of Luxembourg, 36.3% of passenger cars ran on diesel at the end of 2025.

The inspection is compulsory as soon as you sell to a private buyer; with a dealer, that is generally their job. Inspection centres nearby are in Bièvre, Neufchâteau and Habay.

Through Carnet you request a free offer anywhere in the municipality, from Corbion and Dohan to Noirfontaine, Poupehan and Rochehaut. Bouillon itself has no garages on Carnet, and within about 15 km there are 4 that can bid, but dealers from beyond can make an offer too. Whoever bids does not see your name or number. Within 24 hours you get a call from us with the best offer, and the decision is yours. Rather do it yourself? On the marketplace you can place a listing for free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Bouillon: the figures

How many cars are registered in Bouillon?

At the end of 2025, 4,822 vehicles were registered in Bouillon, of which 2,710 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Bouillon older than average?

Yes: at 15.1 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Luxembourg?

In 2025, 30,606 used vehicles were registered in Luxembourg.

More about Bouillon