Sell your car in Antwerp

Sell your car in Boechout

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Vremde.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Boechout in figures

A fleet with a few more years

9,304registered vehicles
6,440cars and SUVs
12.4 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
158,027used vehicles registered in Antwerp (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Boechout

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

3garages and car dealers in Boechout on Carnet

See the garages in Boechout →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Boechout

In Boechout a car may have a few years behind it: with an average of 12.4 years, the fleet is older than in every neighbouring municipality, from Ranst (12.1) and Hove (11.6) to Lint (11.2) and Kontich (10.3). There were 9,304 vehicles registered at the end of 2025, and their average age is 0.7 years above the Belgian one. Motorcycles are popular too: 1,230 of them, or 13.2% of all vehicles, against 9.9% in Belgium. Electric cars make up 8.2% of passenger cars in the province of Antwerp, a little above the Belgian 7.4%.

An inspection is compulsory if you sell to a private buyer; with a dealer it is usually their concern. Inspection centres nearby are in Kontich (Neerveld 3) and in Deurne.

Anyone in Boechout or Vremde can request a free offer through Carnet. Within about 15 km, 287 garages and car dealers are on Carnet, 3 of them in the municipality itself, and they can bid on your car, as can dealers from beyond. Dealers do not get to see your name or number. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and whether you accept is up to you. Selling privately is always possible: a listing on the marketplace is free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Boechout: the figures

How many cars are registered in Boechout?

At the end of 2025, 9,304 vehicles were registered in Boechout, of which 6,440 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Boechout older than average?

Yes: at 12.4 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Antwerp?

In 2025, 158,027 used vehicles were registered in Antwerp.

More about Boechout