Sell your car in Hainaut

Sell your car in Mons

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Ciply, Cuesmes, Flénu, Ghlin and 14 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Mons in figures

A fleet with a few more years

70,175registered vehicles
54,896cars and SUVs
13.2 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
134,772used vehicles registered in Hainaut (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Mons

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

29garages and car dealers in Mons on Carnet

See the garages in Mons →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Mons

With 70,175 registered vehicles at the end of 2025, 11.2% more than in 2015, Mons has the second largest vehicle fleet in the province of Hainaut. The average age was 13.2 years, 1.5 years above the Belgian average of 11.7 years, yet that is younger than in every neighbouring municipality, such as Frameries (13.3), Saint-Ghislain (13.3), Colfontaine (14.4) and Quévy (14.7). The register also lists 604 motorhomes and 6,301 motorcycles. Still, 44.7% of vehicles are over 10 years old, against 38.1% in Belgium. Hybrids remain rare across Hainaut, at 10.2% of passenger cars against 14.7% nationally.

The inspection becomes compulsory as soon as you sell to a private buyer; a dealer usually handles it. Inspection centres nearby are right inside the municipality, in Cuesmes and Maisières.

Carnet counts 29 garages in Mons and 79 within about 15 km that can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can make an offer too. The request is free, whether you live in Jemappes, Ghlin, Nimy, Hyon, Obourg or Saint-Symphorien. Your name and number stay hidden, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer. The decision is yours. Prefer a private buyer? A free marketplace listing does the job.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Mons: the figures

How many cars are registered in Mons?

At the end of 2025, 70,175 vehicles were registered in Mons, of which 54,896 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Mons older than average?

Yes: at 13.2 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Hainaut?

In 2025, 134,772 used vehicles were registered in Hainaut.

More about Mons