Sell your car in Brussels

Sell your car in Anderlecht

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Anderlecht in figures

A fleet with a few more years

45,617registered vehicles
33,188cars and SUVs
13.1 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
73,783used vehicles registered in Brussels (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Anderlecht

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

14garages and car dealers in Anderlecht on Carnet

See the garages in Anderlecht →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Anderlecht

While the Belgian fleet grew, the one in Anderlecht shrank slightly: from 46,757 vehicles in 2015 to 45,617 at the end of 2025, a decline of 2.4%. Anderlecht still has the third largest vehicle fleet in the Brussels-Capital Region. The average vehicle here is 13.1 years old, 1.4 years above the Belgian average, but younger than in Brussels (13.4), Sint-Jans-Molenbeek (14.1), Vorst (13.9) and Sint-Gillis (16.8). Light commercial vehicles make up 12.0% of all vehicles, against 10.4% in Belgium. In the Brussels-Capital Region, 61.0% of passenger cars run on petrol, against 51.7% in Belgium.

For a private sale you need an inspection certificate; dealers usually arrange the inspection themselves. Anderlecht has its own inspection centre at Sylvain Dupuislaan 235, with others nearby in Haren and on Bollinckxstraat in Vorst. A low emission zone applies throughout the Brussels-Capital Region: check whether your car is still allowed on the road at lez.brussels.

From Anderlecht you request a free offer through Carnet. In the municipality 14 garages and car dealers are on Carnet, and within about 15 km 391 can bid on your car, just like dealers from beyond. Dealers do not see your name or number. We call you within 24 hours with the best offer, and you accept only if it suits you. Hoping to find a private buyer? Place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Anderlecht: the figures

How many cars are registered in Anderlecht?

At the end of 2025, 45,617 vehicles were registered in Anderlecht, of which 33,188 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Anderlecht older than average?

Yes: at 13.1 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Brussels?

In 2025, 73,783 used vehicles were registered in Brussels.

More about Anderlecht