Sell your car in Luxembourg

Sell your car in Arlon

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Autelbas, Bonnert, Guirsch, Heinsch and 1 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Arlon in figures

A fleet with a few more years

20,088registered vehicles
15,551cars and SUVs
11.7 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
30,606used vehicles registered in Luxembourg (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Arlon

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

12garages and car dealers in Arlon on Carnet

See the garages in Arlon →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Arlon

Arlon has the largest vehicle fleet in the province of Luxembourg: 20,088 vehicles at the end of 2025. It also has the third youngest vehicle fleet in the province of Luxembourg, at 11.7 years on average, exactly the Belgian average. Attert (13.5), Messancy (12.5) and Aubange (12.3) drive older vehicles, Saint-Léger (11.5) and Habay (11.5) slightly younger ones. The fleet has grown by 8.2% since 2015. In the province of Luxembourg, 36.3% of passenger cars run on diesel, compared with 25.3% in Belgium.

For a sale to a private buyer an inspection is compulsory, whereas a dealer usually takes that step themselves. Inspection centres nearby are in Habay, Neufchâteau and Sainte-Ode.

Through Carnet you request a free offer, in Arlon as well as in Autelbas, Bonnert, Guirsch, Heinsch and Toernich. There are 12 garages from the municipality on Carnet, and 19 within about 15 km, which can make an offer just like dealers from beyond. They do not get to see your name and number. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and you only sell if you want to. Rather do it yourself? Then place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Arlon: the figures

How many cars are registered in Arlon?

At the end of 2025, 20,088 vehicles were registered in Arlon, of which 15,551 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Arlon older than average?

No: at 11.7 years it is as old as the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Luxembourg?

In 2025, 30,606 used vehicles were registered in Luxembourg.

More about Arlon